Wednesday, March 1, 2023
Check-In & Breakfast begin at Midland County Horseshoe Arena
8:30 AM: Welcome
- Sandy Woodley, Ph.D., President, The University of Texas Permian Basin
- Richard Brantley, Senior Vice President of Operations, University Lands; and 2023 Board Chairman
- Enrique Garcia, Production Manager, XTO Energy
- Shelby Landgraf, Director of Community Engagement, The University of Texas Permian Basin
9:00 AM: “Don’t Mess with Texas: Water Edition” (0:45 length)
- Brooke Paup, Chairwoman, Texas Water Development Board
9: 45 AM: “Partnerships in the Permian: The Evolution of Water Technology & Future Pathways to Commercialization” (1:00 length)
- Moderator: Zacariah Hildenbrand, Ph.D., Research Professor, The University of Texas El Paso
- Michael Dyson, CEO, Infinity Water Solutions
- Mark Phan, Permian Commercial Manager, ExxonMobil
- Jon Moeller, Operations Project Manager, Chevron
- Whitney Dobson, Vice President of Beneficial Reuse, Aris
- Jason G. Herman, Program Manager for Ground Water Quality Bureau, New Mexico Environment Department
10:45 AM: Break
11:00 AM: “Academia, Regulators & Industry Working Together to Address Water Injection Challenges in the Permian Basin” (1:00 length)
- Moderator: Robert Crain, Executive Vice President, Texas Pacific Water Resources
- Katie Smye, Ph.D., Co-Principal Investigator at Center for Injection and Seismicity Research, UT Bureau of Economic Geology
- Paul Dubois, Assistant Director of Technical Permitting of Oil & Gas Division, Railroad Commission of Texas
- Stefan Hussenoeder, Geoscience Technology Advisor, ExxonMobil
12:00 PM – LUNCH: “Water Policy Opportunities & Challenges – State Land Initiatives & Insights from Produced Water Research Consortia of Texas & New Mexico”
- Moderator: Ben Shepperd, President, Permian Basin Petroleum Association
- Richard Brantley, Senior Vice President of Operations, University Lands, and 2023 Board Chairman
- Rusty Smith, Executive Director, Texas Produced Water Consortium
- Mike Hightower, Director, New Mexico Produced Water Research Consortium
1:30 PM: “Advanced Treatment of Produced Water for Beneficial Reuse Outside the Oil & Gas Industry” (0:45 length)
- Ryan Hall, Director of Technical Operations, NGL Energy Partners
- Philip Gleckman, Ph.D., CEO, Sunvapor
- Mike Hightower, Director, New Mexico Produced Water Research Consortium
- James Rosenblum, Ph.D., Research Assistant Professor, Colorado School of Mines
2:15 PM: “Opportunities & Challenges: Lithium & Other Critical Mineral Extraction from Permian Produced Water” (0:45 length)
- Moderator: Jake Hendricks, Senior Director of Business Development, Renovo Resources
- Brady Murphy, President & CEO, TETRA Technologies
- Scott Conley, Senior Vice President of Commercialization, EnergyX
- Chris Harich, Ph.D., Chief Operating Officer, XRI
3:00 PM: Break
3:15 PM: “Project PARETO: A Free & Open-Source Produced Water Optimization Framework for Practitioners, Researchers & Students” (0:45 length)
- Miguel A. Zamarripa-Perez, Ph.D., Senior Research Engineer & PARETO Development Lead, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:00 PM: “Continuing Education: Ethics in a Changing World” (1:00 length)
- Max Wright, Attorney, Shafer, Davis, O’Leary & Stoker, P.C.
- Michele Harmon, Ed.D., Senior HR Compliance Consultant, The Energy People Group; and Business Lecturer, The University of Texas Permian Basin
5:00 PM: Break / Travel time to Petroleum Club of Midland
6:00 PM: Cocktail Hour at Petroleum Club of Midland
7:00 PM: Keynote Dinner at Petroleum Club of Midland “A Washington Course Correction is Needed for America’s Energy Security”
- Mike Sommers, President & CEO, American Petroleum Institute
Thursday, March 2, 2023
7:30 AM: Check-In & Breakfast begin at Midland County Horseshoe Arena
8:30 AM: Student Research Poster Competition Awards
- Becky Spurlock, Ph.D., Senior Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management, The University of Texas Permian Basin
- Steven H. Pruett, President & CEO, Elevation Resources; and 2023 Board Vice Chair
- Steve Beach, Ph.D., Dean, College of Business, The University of Texas Permian Basin
- Richard Brantley, Senior Vice President of Operations, University Lands; and 2023 Board Chairman
- Shelby Landgraf, Director of Community Engagement, The University of Texas Permian Basin
9:00 AM: “Environmental Stewardship & Staying Ahead of the Coming EPA Regulations” (0:45 length)
- Moderator: Steve Beach, Ph.D., Dean, College of Business, The University of Texas Permian Basin
- Sam Sledge, CEO & Director, ProPetro Services
- John Durand, Vice Chairman, XRI
- Trevor Gleisner, Supervisor Emissions Control, Diamondback Energy
- Lee Fuller, Officer of Environment and General Strategy, Independent Petroleum Association of America
9: 45 AM: “Land Application of Produced Water in the Western U.S.” (0:45 length)
- Mike Hightower, Director, New Mexico Produced Water Research Consortium
10:30 AM: Break
10:45 AM: “Development of Human Health & Environmental Risk Assessment Framework for Beneficial Reuse of Treated Produced Water” (0:45 length)
- Azivy Aziz, Ph.D., Environmental Associate, ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences, Inc.
11:30 AM: “Use of Treated Produced Water for Agriculture Production” (0:30 length)
- Katie Lewis, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Texas A&M Agrilife Research
12:00 PM – LUNCH: “TCEQ’s 2023 Outlook on the EPA, the 88th Legislative Session, the Texas Energy Sector & Everything in Between”
- Emily Lindley, Commissioner, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
1:30 PM: “Looking Over the Horizon: Exploring Potential Outcomes of Non-Oilfield Beneficial Reuse & its Role in Today’s Decision Making” (0:45 length)
- Moderator: Kelly Bennett, CEO, B3 Insight
- Rick McCurdy, Vice President of Innovation and Sustainability, Select Energy Services
- Ben Warden, Water Management Supervisor, Diamondback Energy
- Alan Van Reet, Senior Operations Manager for Water Management, Pioneer Natural Resources
2:15 PM: “Water Management R&D at the Department of Energy Office of Fossil Energy & Carbon Management” (0:45 length)
- Hichem Hadjeres, Produced Water Program Manager, U.S. Dept. of Energy Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
3:00 PM: Break
3:15 PM: “Federal Water Case Law Update” (0:30 length)
- Natasha Martin, Shareholder, Graves, Dougherty, Hearon & Moody
3:45 PM: “Seismicity and Water Liability Update” (0:45 length)
- Paul Tough, Partner, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP.
- Adam Friedman, Partner, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP.
4:30 PM: “Closing”